NEC Academic Highights (2006-07 to 2011-12) - Northeast Conference Skip To Main Content

Schedule

The Official Site of the Northeast Conference
The Official Site of the Northeast Conference
#NECPride365

Members

NEC Academic Highights (2006-07 to 2011-12)

2011-12 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights


RMU Golfers Annie Bozich, Tori Zachman Win All-American Scholar Award (7/6)

Robert Morris Wins Northeast Conference Institutional Academic Award (6/26)

Monmouth's Vincent DuVernois Named To Capital One Academic All-America Third Team (6/22)

Saint Francis (PA) Football to Receive Academic Honor (6/20)

Record 40 Northeast Conference Teams Honored With NCAA Public Recognition Awards (6/19)

Sacred Heart Pioneers Cap Off 2011-12 With Academic Success (6/15)

NEC Announces 2012 Spring Scholar-Athlete Award Winners, Academic Honor Roll & Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/13)

Wagner's Chelsea Beck Named Academic All-American (6/8)

FDU Tennis Player Elmine Botes Named Third Team Capital One Academic All-American (6/7)

41 Saint Francis (PA) Student-Athletes Post Perfect GPAs To Highlight Spring Honor Roll (6/6)

Quinnipiac University Department of Athletics and Recreation Announces Classroom Success For 2011-12 Academic Year (6/1)

Saint Francis (PA)'s Chris Mills Earns First-Team Academic All-District Honors (5/31)

Monmouth's Vincent DuVernois & Peter Matano Earn Academic All-District Status (5/31)

Mount's Gigi Gibilisco Named to CoSIDA/Capital One All-Academic District II First Team (5/31)

Bryant's Jameson Love Named USILA Scholar All-American (5/30)

Terriers Reach New Heights In Academic Excellence (5/30)

Fairleigh Dickinson's Julia Prantl Named NEC SAAC Student Athlete of the Year (5/30)

RMU Recognizes 'Battle of the Books' Winner (5/22)

• Monmouth Football's Jim Sullivan Named to Hampshire Honor Society (5/22)

Saint Francis (PA)'s Elise Löfgren Earns Academic All-District Nod, Spot on National Ballot (5/18)

Northeast Conference Announces 2011-12 Winter Scholar-Athletes (5/17)

Bryant's Love named NEILA Senior Scholar-Athlete (5/16)

Red Flash Earn Record-High GPA, Extend 3.0 Streak to 27 Semesters (5/11)

Saint Francis (PA) Softball Player Megan Layne Selected to Capital One Academic All-District Squad (5/4)

Three St. Francis (NY) Student-Athletes Inducted Into Duns Scotus Honor Society On Friday Afternoon (5/2)

Bryant's Mary Green to attend NCAA Career Sports Forum (4/10)

Saint Francis (PA)'s Paul Print Selected to NCAA National Career Sports Forum (4/4)

RMU Honored for Academic Success by USTFCCCA (2/17)

Northeast Conference Announces 2011 Fall Scholar-Athletes (2/14)

Monmouth's Carly Thibault Named Academic All-District 2  (2/10)

Callan Taylor Named to Capital One Academic All-District for Second Straight Year (2/2)

Saint Francis (PA)'s McKibben Earns NSCAA Academic Honor, Granted Redshirt (1/18)

Duquesne's Zach Richert Named to FCS Athletics Directors Academic All-Star Team (1/13)

• 
Monmouth's Andrew Sutton Named to FCS ADA Academic All-Star Team (1/6)

Saint Francis (PA) Student-Athletes Run String of 3.0 Semesters to 26 (1/4)

LIU's Steve Jakubowski Garners NSCAA Scholar All-America Honor (12/27)

• 
LIU's Ariana Calderon Earns NSCAA Scholar All-America Honors (12/27)

RMU's Nolan Nearhoof Earns Second Academic All-America Honor (12/8)

Saint Francis Men's and Women's Soccer Earns NSCAA Team Academic Award (12/8)

• 
Monmouth Womens Soccer Earns NSCAA Team Academic Award for 14th Straight Year (12/7)

• Long Island Men's Soccer Earns NSCAA Team Academic Award (11/30)

• UAlbany's Jordan Migliore Chosen to Capital One District I Academic All-America Football Team (11/10)

• RMU Trio Named District II Academic All-Americans (11/10)

• Saint Francis (PA)'s Kelly & Wasilewski Earn Capital One First-Team Academic All-District Honors (11/10)

• LIU's Josh Maley, Steve Jakubowski Earn Capital One CoSIDA Academic All-District Honors (11/4)

• Ten Colonials Earn NFCA Scholar-Athlete Honors (10/27)

• Six Pioneers Earn NFCA Division I Academic Honors (10/25)

• Robert Morris Softball Earns Third-Highest GPA In Division I (9/30)

• Bryant Teams Honored By NCAA (9/28)

• Geoghan & Hill Lead Monmouth To IWLCA Honors (9/14)

• Mount's Conlon, Jost & Salerno Named To IWLCA Academic Honor Roll (9/13)

• RMU's Veith Named Semifinalist for Senior CLASS Award (8/25)

CCSU Men's and Women's Track & Field Named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Team (8/24)

Saint Francis (PA) Men's Track and Field Earns USTFCCCA Academic Award (8/17)

• Saint Francis (PA) Women's Track and Field Earns Academic Honor (8/17)



2010-11 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights

Monmouth's Ali Kliment & Saint Francis (PA)'s Sean O'Reilly Named NEC Scholar-Athletes of the Year (8/11)

Northeast Conference Awards SAAC Student Athlete of the Year Honor To CCSU's Katherine Bossardet (8/9)

• Monmouth Lands Three All-Academic Honorees (8/5)

• Mount Track Star Gigi Gibilisco Named To USTFCCCA All-Academic Team (8/3)

• Saint Francis (PA) Claims Third Consecutive Northeast Conference Institutional Academic Award (7/28)

• CCSU Women's Swimming and Diving Earns Academic Award (7/25)

• Saint Francis (PA) Women's Volleyball Honored With National Academic Award (7/21)

• RMU's C.G. Mercatoris Named a Cleveland Golf/Srixon Scholar (7/21)

• CCSU Volleyball Earns AVCA Team Academic Award (7/21)

• Northeast Conference Announces 2011 Spring Scholar-Athlete Award Winners (7/7)

• 
Quinnipiac Athletics Announces 2010-11 Academic Success (6/29)

• 
NEC Bowling Leads Nation with Six NTCA Academic All-Americans (6/27)

• 
Monmouth’s Ali Kliment Selected As Northeast Conference Nominee For NCAA Woman of the Year Award (6/23)

• 
RMU Softball Player Annie Dubovec Selected First Team Academic All-America (5/28)

• 
Monmouth’s Emily deLong Named Second Team All-Academic All-American In Softball (5/28)

• 
Bulldog Lacrosse Pair Named All-New England Senior Scholar-Athletes (5/20) 

• 
Northeast Conference Institutions Recognized For High Academic Achievement (5/17)

• 
Saint Francis (PA) Student-Athletes Top 3.0 Mark For 25th Straight Semester (5/16)

• 
Northeast Conference Announces 2010-11 Winter Scholar-Athletes (5/11)

• 
Northeast Conference Announces 2011 Fall Scholar-Athletes (2/3)

• 
Monmouth’s Ali Kliment Named To The 2010 NSCAA Women’s Scholar All-America Team (1/5)

• 
Northeast Conference Earns High Marks In NCAA Graduation Success Rate Report (12/22)

• 
Robert Morris’ Amanda Graham Named ESPN Women’s Volleyball Academic All-American (11/30)

• 
RMU’s Nolan Nearhoof Garners ESPN Academic All-American Honor (11/23)

• 
Monmouth Women’s Soccer Player Ali Kliment Earns Academic All-America Honors (11/19)

• 
Three Northeast Conference Men’s Soccer Players Named To Academic All-America Teams (11/18)

• A total of 38 Northeast Conference teams from among more than 900 across the nation were honored by the NCAA with public recognition awards for their latest Academic Progress Rate (APR) scores. These teams posted multi-year APR scores in the top 10 percent of all squads in their respective sports. The 38 teams represented 22 sports from 11 NEC schools:

Bryant (baseball, field hockey, football, men’s cross country, men’s golf, men’s swimming, men’s tennis, men’s indoor and outdoor track, softball, women’s soccer, women’s swimming and women’s volleyball), Fairleigh Dickinson (women’s bowling, women’s golf), Long Island (women’s bowling, women’s tennis), Monmouth (women’s golf, women’s tennis), Mount St. Mary’s (baseball, men’s tennis, women’s cross country), Quinnipiac (women’s basketball, women’s cross country, women’s tennis, women’s indoor and outdoor track), Robert Morris (women’s golf), Sacred Heart (men’s indoor track, men’s volleyball, women’s cross country, women’s rowing), St. Francis (NY) (men’s cross country, women’s golf, women’s tennis), Saint Francis (PA) (men’s tennis, women’s golf) and Wagner (women’s tennis).

Northeast Conference institutions again ranked among the nation’s elite in Graduation Success Rate (GSR) figures released by the NCAA. According to the NCAA data, NEC student-athletes graduated at an 83.7 percent rate, easily surpassing the national average of 79 percent. The GSR for NEC women’s student-athletes was 89.4 percent, ahead of the national average which reached 87 percent. The men’s GSR for the conference was 76.6 percent, outpacing the 72 percent nationwide rate for male student-athletes. Likewise, 50 NEC teams achieved a perfect 100 percent GSR in their respective sports during the 2000-03 time frame and over 40 percent of teams earned a GSR of over 90 percent.

• Chosen as Capital One Academic All-Americans in 2010-11 were men’s soccer players Eric Detzel (Mount St. Mary’s, first team), Sean O’Reilly (Saint Francis (PA), second team) and Patrick Fleming (Saint Francis (PA), second team), along with Monmouth women’s soccer player Ali Kliment (third team), Robert Morris volleyball player Amanda Graham (second team), Robert Morris football player Nolan Nearhoof (second team), Robert Morris softball player Annie Dubovec (first team) and Monmouth softball player Emily deLong (second team). Likewise, there were 38 NEC student-athletes named Capital One Academic All-District performers:
   
At-Large 	Chelsea Beck 		WC 
		Tia Dudukovich 		SFPA 
		Morganne Firmstone 	MU 
		Aly Jost 		MSM 
Baseball 	Steve Tedesco 		SHU 
		Ryan Terry 		MU 
M. Basketball 	Kamil Svrdlik 		FDU 
W. Basketball 	Kiley Evans 		SHU 
		Samantha Leach 		SFPA 
		Callan Taylor 		SHU 
Football 	Brad Banas 		RMU 
		Christopher Buzas 	SFPA 
		Ryan Folsom 		MU 
		Mike Lovely 		RMU 
		Nolan Nearhoof 		RMU 
		Mark Uyeno 		SHU 
M. Soccer 	Toba Bolaji 		RMU 
		Robert Cavener 		CCSU 
		Eric Detzel 		MSM 
		Patrick Fleming 	SFPA 
		Kingsley McLeod 	SFPA 
		Sean O’Reilly 		SFPA 
W. Soccer 	Christy Baldesberger 	RMU 
		Ali Kliment 		MU 
		Sarah Malpezzi 		MSM 
		Julie Vigliotti 	WC 
Softball 	Emily deLong 		MU 
		Annie Dubovec 		RMU 
		Taylor Froelich 	SHU 
		Joelle Jacobsen 	QU 
		Megan Layne 		SFPA 
		Courtney Lee 		SHU 
		Kate McMellen 		SFPA 
		Allie Patton 		RMU 
		Liz Tsipouras 		SHU 
Track & Field 	Ashley DeCruise 	MSM 
Volleyball 	Christine Breisch 	SFPA 
		Amanda Graham 		RMU

• The NEC selected Scholar-Athletes of the Year in 23 sports: 
Men’s Cross Country   	Ry Sanderson		CCSU
Women’s Cross Country  	Kimberly DeLoreto	Sacred Heart
Field Hockey    	Morganne Firmstone	Monmouth
Football     		Nolan Nearhoof		Robert Morris
Men’s Soccer    	Eric Detzel		Mount St. Mary's
Women’s Soccer    	Ali Kliment		Monmouth
Women’s Volleyball   	Amanda Graham		Robert Morris
Men’s Basketball 	Kamil Svrdlik		Fairleigh Dickinson 
Women’s Basketball 	Samantha Leach 		Saint Francis (PA)
Women’s Bowling 	Tracy Ganjoin		Fairleigh Dickinson
Women’s Swimming 	Hanna Yttring		Saint Francis (PA)
Men’s Indoor Track 	Bertony Jean Louis	Sacred Heart 
Women’s Indoor Track    Kimberly DeLoreto	Sacred Heart
Baseball                Steve Tedesco	        Sacred Heart
M. Golf	                Michael Magalski	Saint Francis (PA)
W. Golf	                Michele Holzwarth	Fairleigh Dickinson
M. Lacrosse	        Kiel Matisz	        Robert Morris
W. Lacrosse	        Aly Jost	        Mount St. Mary’s	
Softball	        Annie Dubovec	        Robert Morris
M. Tennis	        Cristian Balestrieri	Bryant
W. Tennis	        Elmine Botes	        Fairleigh Dickinson
M. Outdoor Track	Gigi Gibilisco     	Mount St. Mary’s
W. Outdoor Track	Katherine Bossardet	Central Connecticut State

2009-10 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights

• Northeast Conference Institutions Recognized For High Academic Achievement With NCAA Public Recognition Awards (5/17)

• Northeast Conference Scores High In NCAA Graduation Success Rate Report (12/22)

• Monmouth men’s soccer player Daniel Bostock was chosen to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America third team (12/1)

• Northeast Conference sports that finished in the top half of all Division I Conferences in Academic Progress Rate (APR) scores were baseball (7th/30 leagues), men’s tennis (8th/30), softball (8th/29), women’s bowling (1st/3), women’s soccer (10th/30), men’s outdoor track (11th/30), men’s indoor track (10th/27), women’s tennis (12th/31), men’s cross country (14th/31) and women’s volleyball (14th/31).

• Over 2,200 student-athletes - more than half of the league's competitors - were named to the NEC Academic Honor Roll, a 13 percent increase from the previous year, while nearly 500 were named to the Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll with GPAs of 3.75 or higher.

• A total of 33 NEC student-athletes were named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District teams in 2009-10:

At-Large 	Melissa Gagliardi 	SHU
Baseball 	Damian Csakai 		WC 
		David Rees 		WC 
M. Basketball 	Kurt Hoffman 		SFPA 
W. Basketball 	Alisa Apo 		SHU 
Football 	Mike Lovely 		RMU 
		Andrew Musick 		MU 
		Tony Sparano 		UA 
		Jon Stolarz 		MU 
		Steve Tedesco 		SHU 
		Bobby Woods 		UA 
M. Soccer 	Chase Barbieri 		MU 
		Daniel Bostock 		MU 
		Robert Cavener 		CCSU
		Dwayne Mars 		QU 
		Sean O’Reilly 		SFPA 
		Dan Wright 		LIU 
W. Soccer 	Christy Baldesberger 	RMU 
		Samantha Kee 		SHU 
		Ali Kliment 		MU 
		Andrea Lopez 		MU 
		Rachael Seibert 	SFPA 
		Furtuna Velaj 		QU
Softball 	Annie Dubovec 		RMU 
		Kate Eshelman 		WC 
		Taylor Froelich 	SHU 
		Raquel Rugani 		SFPA 
		Jaci Timko 		RMU
Track & Field 	Katherine Bossardet 	CCSU 
		Anna Hoffman 		SFPA 
		Mary Wilks 		MU 
Volleyball 	Jamie Baumert 		CCSU 
		Amanda Graham 		RMU

 
• The NEC selected Scholar-Athletes of the Year in 23 sports: 
Men’s Cross Country   	Timothy Werner		Saint Francis (PA)
Women’s Cross Country  	Kimberly DeLoreto       Sacred Heart
Field Hockey    	Amy Hordendorf		Lock Haven 
Football     		Chris Simpson		Albany
Men’s Soccer    	Daniel Bostock		Monmouth
Women’s Soccer    	Ali Kliment		Monmouth
Women’s Volleyball   	Amanda Graham		Robert Morris
Men’s Basketball 	Kurt Hoffman		Saint Francis (PA) 
Women’s Basketball 	Alisa Apo 		Sacred Heart
Women’s Bowling 	Melissa Gagliardi	Sacred Heart
Women’s Swimming 	Jessica Hart 		Wagner 
Men’s Indoor Track 	Dean Brown		St. Francis (NY) 
Women’s Indoor Track 	Anna Hoffman 		Saint Francis (PA)
Baseball		Jared Balback		Bryant
M. Golf			Leo Garcia 		Sacred Heart
W. Golf 		Michele Holzwarth	Fairleigh Dickinson 
M. Lacrosse		Timmy Katz		Sacred Heart
W. Lacrosse 		Jackie Kearney 		Mount St. Mary's
Softball 		Annie Dubovec 		Robert Morris
M. Tennis 		Cristian Balestrieri  	Bryant
W. Tennis 		Selma Babic 		Long Island
			Chelsea Downing 	Bryant
M. Outdoor Track 	Chris Behre		Saint Francis (PA)
W. Outdoor Track 	Brecken Drager		Wagner 

2008-09 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights

• Wagner
's Alexandra Tomlinson One Of 29 Women Nationwide To Earn NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship (7/7)

NEC Institutions Among Those Honored With Public Recognition Awards For High Academic Achievement By NCAA (4/23)

Monmouth Tennis Standout Benjamin Evenden Nominated For Rhodes Scholar Award (2/13)

Northeast Conference Institutions Continue To Excel In Latest NCAA Graduation Success Rate (GSR) Data (10/22)

• Five NEC student-athletes earned ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America accolades in 2008-09: Fairleigh Dickinson baseball player Matt Maher was selected to the first team, following third team honors in 2008. Wagner softball player Andrea Lazzari was also picked to the first team, Saint Francis (PA) field hockey player Eric Reifsteck was tabbed to the second team, while Monmouth men’s tennis player Benjamin Evenden and CCSU men’s soccer player Yan Klukowski were chosen to the third team.

• A total of 42 NEC student-athletes were named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District teams in 2008-09:

At Large 	Kate Egan 		Robert Morris 
		Benjamin Evenden 	Monmouth 
		EvKalani Efstathiou 	Sacred Heart 
		Mary a Mayr 		Fairleigh Dickinson 
		Molly Passarella 	Monmouth 
		Erin Reifsteck 		Saint Francis (PA)
Baseball 	Jared Balbach 		Sacred Heart 
		Damian Csakai 		Wagner 
		Bryn Doyle 		Quinnipiac 
		Chris Drechsel 		Wagner 
		Greg DeSantis 		Long Island 
		Kyle Kane 		Mount St. Mary’s 
		Matt Maher 		Fairleigh Dickinson 
M. Basketball	Joey Henley		Sacred Heart
W. Basketball	Jennifer Bender		Monmouth
Football	Jared Colmer		Saint Francis (PA)
 		Adam Lawrence		Robert Morris
		Andre Musick		Monmouth
		Tony Sparano		Albany
		Jon Stolarz		Monmouth
		Mark Szymanski		Robert Morris
 		Steven Tedesco		Sacred Heart
 		Kevin Walsh		Monmouth
Men's Soccer	Yan Klukowski 		CCSU
Women's Soccer	Joanna DeMoor		Monmouth
		Erin Herd		CCSU
		Amanda Johnson		Long Island
Softball 	Amanda Burk 		Mount St. Mary’s 
		Annie Dubovec 		Robert Morris 
		Kate Eshelman 		Wagner 
		Andrea Lazzari 		Wagner
		Janelle McCoy 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Brooke Panepinto 	Robert Morris 
		Susan Perich 		Robert Morris 
		Nicole Waligora 	Saint Francis (PA)
Track/XC 	Jorden Davis 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Aisha Hillian 		Long Island 
		Anna Hoffman 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Jeremy Tice 		Saint Francis (PA) 
Volleyball	Jamie Baumert		CCSU
		Alaina Gibson		Robert Morris
		Amanda Graham		Robert Morris

 
• The NEC selected Scholar-Athletes of the Year in 22 sports: 
Men’s Cross Country   	John Kenworthy		Sacred Heart
Women’s Cross Country  	Chelsea Bollerman	Quinnipiac 
Field Hockey    	Blair Wynne 		Lock Haven 
Football     		Adam Lawrence		Robert Morris
Men’s Soccer    	Matt Jones		Sacred Heart
Women’s Soccer    	Erin Herd		CCSU
Women’s Volleyball   	Alaina Gibson		Robert Morris
Men’s Basketball 	Joey Henley 		Sacred Heart
Women’s Basketball 	Jennifer Bender 	Monmouth 
Women’s Bowling 	Alexandra Stein 	St. Francis (NY)
Women’s Swimming 	Jessica Hart 		Wagner 
Men’s Indoor Track 	Jorden Davis 		Saint Francis (PA) 
Women’s Indoor Track 	Anna Hoffman 		Saint Francis (PA)
Baseball		Matt Maher		Fairleigh Dickinson 
M. Golf			Matthew Belizze 	Sacred Heart
W. Golf 		Eva Mayr 		Fairleigh Dickinson 
W. Lacrosse 		Mary Kate Egan 		Robert Morris 
Softball 		Andrea Lazzari 		Wagner 
M. Tennis 		Benjamin Evenden 	Monmouth 
			Jindrich Chaloupka 	St. Francis (NY) 
W. Tennis 		Nicole Adams 		Quinnipiac 
M. Outdoor Track 	Andre Marcano 		Long Island 
W. Outdoor Track 	Anna Hoffman 		Saint Francis (PA)
 
 

2007-08 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights

• NEC sports that finished in the top half of all Division I Conferences in Academic Progress Rate (APR) scores were softball (5th out of 29 leagues), baseball (10th/30), women’s basketball (13th/31), men’s basketball (13th/31), men’s outdoor track (11th/30), men’s indoor track (11th/27), women’s indoor track (11th/27), women’s outdoor track (12th/30), women’s basketball (13th/31) and women’s soccer (13th/30).

• A total of 19 NEC teams from among more than 700 across the nation were honored by the NCAA with public recognition awards for their latest Academic Progress Rate scores. The 19 teams represent eight NEC schools: Long Island University (women’s cross country, women’s golf, women’s indoor and outdoor track), Monmouth University (women’s basketball, women’s golf and women’s tennis), Mount St. Mary’s University (baseball and women’s tennis), Quinnipiac University (baseball and women’s basketball), Robert Morris University (men’s tennis, women’s rowing, softball), Sacred Heart University (men’s ice hockey, men’s volleyball, women’s rowing), St. Francis College (NY) (women’s water polo) and Wagner College (softball).

• Seven NEC student-athletes earned ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America accolades: Saint Francis (PA) runner Ian Butcher was picked to the first team. CCSU football player Ryne Nutt, a two-time honoree, Saint Francis (PA) men’s soccer player Bryce Luetzen and Wagner swimmer Alexandra Tomlinson were chosen to the second team. Long Island softball player Jessie DePippo, FDU baseball player Matt Maher and Saint Francis (PA) field hockey player Erin Reifsteck earned third team honors.

• A total of 45 NEC student-athletes were named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District teams:

Baseball	Damian Csakai 		Wagner 
		Chris Drechsel 		Wagner 
		Kyle Higgins 		Monmouth 
		Matt Maher 		Monmouth
M. Basketball	Drew Shubik		Sacred Heart
W. Basketball  	Emily Bollinger 	Saint Francis (PA) 
		Shanay Freeman 		FDU 
		Erin Kerner 		Quinnipiac 
		Valerie Nainima 	Long Island 
		Stephanie Ryan 		Sacred Heart
Football 	Andrew Musick 		Monmouth 
		Ryne Nutt 		CCSU 
		Jason Richardson 	Sacred Heart 
		Blair Smart 		CCSU 
		Mark Szymanski 		Robert Morris 
		Jon Volpe 		Albany 
		Kevin Walsh 		Monmouth
Men’s Soccer 	Andrew Stpehens 	Saint Francis (PA) 
		Yan Klukowski 		CCSU 
		Bryce Luetzen 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Samson Malijani 	FDU 
		Jeremy Tice 		Saint Francis (PA)
Women’s Soccer 	Amy Paige 		Long Island 
		Lauren Popovich 	Saint Francis (PA) 
		Taryn Reichard 		Robert Morris
Softball	Jessica DePippo 	Long Island 
		Andrea Lazzari 		Wagner 
		Brooke Panepinto 	Robert Morris 
		Susan Perich 		Robert Morris 
		Katie Stevens 		Wagner
Track/XC 	Ian Butcher 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Bill Doherty 		Monmouth 
		Tiffany Hahn 		Monmouth 
		Anna Hoffman 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Marsha Locke 		Sacred Heart 
		Lisa Morse 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Jeff Witmyer 		Robert Morris 
Volleyball 	Jamie Baumert 		CCSU 
		Alaina Gibson 		Robert Morris 
		Lindsey Patty 		Long Island 
		Martina Wagner 		Long Island
At-Large	Jessica Bajkowski 	Wagner 
		Erin Reifsteck 		Saint Francis (PA) 
		Lindsey Snyder 		CCSU 
		Alexandra Tomlinson 	Wagner

• The NEC selected Scholar-Athletes of the Year in 21 sports: 
Men’s Cross Country   	         Matthew Logie  	Mount St. Mary’s 
Women’s Cross Country            Kristen Stevens	Quinnipiac 
Field Hockey    	         Megan Dahle  		Quinnipiac  
Football     		         Ryne Nutt  		CCSU 
Men’s Soccer    	         Bryce Luetzen	    	Saint Francis (PA)
Women’s Soccer    	         Taryn Reichard 	Robert Morris
Women’s Volleyball   	         Martina Wagner	     	Long Island
Men’s Basketball   	         Drew Shubik       	Sacred Heart 
Women’s Basketball  	         Katja Bavendam       	St. Francis (NY)
Women’s Swimming  		 Lindsey Snyder      	CCSU
Men’s Indoor Track/Field  	 Jeff Witmyer       	Robert Morris 
Women’s Indoor Track/Field 	 Lisa Morse       	Saint Francis (PA)
Baseball 			 Matt Maher		Fairleigh Dickinson 
Men’s Golf 		         Anthony Campanile 	Monmouth
Women’s Golf 		         Eva Mayr 		Fairleigh Dickinson
Women’s Lacrosse 		 Tiffany Manzi 		Quinnipiac
Softball 			 Jessica DePippo 	Long Island
Men’s Tennis 		         Kyle Eddins 		Fairleigh Dickinson
Women’s Tennis 		         Nicole Adams 		Quinnipiac
Men’s Outdoor Track/Field 	 Jeff Witmyer 		Robert Morris
Women’s Outdoor Track/Field	 Marsha Locke 		Sacred Heart


Related Articles
NEC Schools Among Those Honored For High Academic Achievement By NCAA (4/24)

2006-07 Northeast Conference Academic Highlights
Click Here